TangoRide Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

TangoRide (“The Company”, “The mobile application”, “Website”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protection for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.

“You” refers to you, as a user of our website or our Service.

This policy specifically applies to:

  • Passengers: users who request or receive transportation services facilitated by us
  • Drivers: users who provide transportation individually to passengers

The data collection, usage and safeguard practices described in this policy document are subject to applicable laws in the countries in which we operate.

By accessing our website or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service (found here: www.TangoRide.com/termsofservice), and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our customer support team at privacy@TangoRide.com.

2. Data Controller

TangoRide provides rideshare / carpooling services to users throughout United Kingdom.

The Data Controller for TangoRide UK or ´´EU Services is TangoRide Limited, Company Registration Number (10926074 England) 13 Sovereign Park, Coronation Road, London, UK NW10 7QP.

We process personal information inside and outside of the United Kingdom by transferring user’s data under the applicable laws for the purpose of providing services to our users.

3. The Information We Collect

TangoRide and its affiliates collect the following information from its users:

3.1 Information you provide to us:
3.1.1 User profile

The information you provide to us may include your full name, date of birth, ID documents, postcode and address, e-mail address and phone number, gender, credit card and bank account information, a personal description, photographs including a selfie, login and password details and details of your vehicle. It may also include certain personal details of your trusted contacts that you add to your account, and whether you have a connection with others whose personal data we may collect or hold, for example family members and friends

3.1.2 ID / Background check information

We may, directly or through our affiliates, collect check information during the sign-up stage or at any stage deemed reasonable to facilitate a background check to allow you to use TangoRide as a driver or passenger. This may include the verification of your ID documents, a biometric facial check and vehicle roadworthiness.

3.1.3 User content

We may collect information that you provide to us when you contact the TangoRide customer support centre, provide ratings, compliments or complaints for other users.

3.2 Information created about you from your use of our services
3.2.1 Location data

We collect information through the App about your real time location to provide location services where requested or agreed to by you to enable us to deliver services or content that are dependent on knowing where you are. These service requests may include allowing passengers to find drivers, allowing drivers to find passengers for pickup and allowing the App to calculate the fare applicable to your journeys. Please note that we collect your live location if you have allowed location permissions in the app. You may also feed in your location manually in the App. Please note that without the ability to collect your location we will not be able to provide you with our services. During the trip, location information will be collected from the driver and passenger and linked to your account, even if you have not enabled TangoRide to collect your location information for the safety of users.

3.2.2 Device Information

TangoRide may receive information from the device you use, including IP address, web browser type, application installations, device identifiers, mobile operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, mobile advertising identifiers and push notification tokens. We may also collect mobile sensor data from user’s device to analyze usage patterns and improve location accuracy.

3.2.3 Usage information

We collect information about your interaction with our services. This includes information such as the pages or other content you view, your actions within the TangoRide app, app crashes and other system activity and the dates and times of your visits.

3.2.4 User Feedback

TangoRide wants to ensure that our Users are always sharing fantastic journeys together. Passengers and Drivers may provide rating and leave reviews for each other at the end of every journey. We receive information about ratings and reviews and as we match drivers with passengers, and vice versa, we provide their ratings to each other.

3.2.5 Communications data

We may engage third party partners to enable users to communicate with each other and us through the TangoRide app, websites, and other services. To provide this communication service, we receive information about these communications including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of any SMS messages. We may also use this information for customer support services, for safety and security purposes and for analytics to improve our services.

3.3 Information we collect from third parties
3.3.1 Third Party Services

If you register for TangoRide and / or link your TangoRide account with a third party’s service or Social media platform, we may receive the same type of information we collect from you directly from those services.

3.3.2 Third Party Partners

We engage third party partners to receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, payment information, or ID verification and fraud detection information. TangoRide may combine the information collected from these sources with other information we already have in our possession.

3.4 How We Use the Information We Collect
    • TangoRide uses the information we collect from all Users to:
    • Create and update your account
    • Carry out a verification check of your identity including a facial biometric check
    • Connect drivers with passengers and vice versa
    • Provide, improve and promote our app, website and related Platforms
    • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for marketing and promotional purposes
    • Analyze to optimize TangoRide services for our users
    • To enable us to send you text messages, emails and push notifications within our app
    • Process or facilitate payments to/from all related parties for our services
    • Provide you with customer support
    • Respond and/or pass your information to government authorities with legal request for any fraud, trust and safety issues that may arise, including auto incidents, disputes between drivers and passengers
3.5 How We share the Information We Collect

TangoRide may share the information we collect with:

3.5.1 Users

TangoRide users (drivers & passengers) who are matched for a particular journey offer/request are able to see relevant information about the other party in order to help them make the decision to agree a journey offer or request. This information may include a user name, phone number, photo, ratings, vehicle details, pick up and destination addresses as well as any other information which is required in order to undertake the required and legitimate interests of the task. Passengers may also track and follow the real-time location of the driver and vehicle.

3.5.2 Third parties

TangoRide uses various third parties to offer services to our users and these third parties may receive your Personal Data from TangoRide, such as:

    • Users may connect with TangoRide through social media platforms and may choose to connect social media through TangoRide app or website
    • TangoRide may use third parties to advertise our services on their websites
    • TangoRide may use third parties for development, technical support, payment facilitation, identity verification and analytics providers
3.5.3 Law Enforcement agencies

TangoRide may share your information with various law enforcement agencies if / when we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation in order to:

    • deliver on our terms of service agreements with you
    • protect the rights, property, or safety of our drivers or passengers, or others
    • detect fraud, profile misuse and to prevent cybercrime
3.5.4 Your trusted contacts

TangoRide will send a notification to your nominated trusted contact to inform them your journey has commenced. TangoRide may send additional messages, emails or call your trusted contact to inform them about your ride for your safety if deemed necessary.

3.5.5 Buyers of TangoRide

In an event of sale, merger or acquisition, TangoRide will be transferring your personal data in accordance with our agreement with the prospective new entity. If this event does transpire you will be notified ahead of the event allowing you to opt out or change your preferences if you desire to do so. If you do not do so, this will be taken as acceptance.

3.6 Our promotional updates and communications

In accordance with applicable laws, where permitted in our legitimate interest and where required with your consent, we may use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update about our products and/or services by communicating through –

    • email,
    • telephone,
    • text messages,
    • in-application messages and/or push notifications

We may also share your personal information with third-party social media and communication platforms in order to promote our services through these platforms. You can object to these social media ads and content by configuring your settings about advertisement within your social media accounts.

You can object to further marketing at any time –

    • By changing your profile settings
    • By selecting the”unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional communications.
3.7 Where we keep and / or transfer your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that may not be subject to equivalent Data Protection Law. Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data is only transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA in order to enable us to provide services to you and fulfil our contract with you. This includes delivery of services that you have purchased (for example, if you are registered for the service in a country in the EEA but are using the App to book a service outside the EEA), processing of payment details, and the provision of support services where we are legally required to do so.

In order to facilitate the operation of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights. We may transfer your personal information to the following countries outside the EEA but not limited to such as India, Ireland, Australia and the United States of America. Details of third party provider/data processor we use may be provided on request.

3.8 Data Security

TangoRide uses secure technologie & policies to ensure the personal information we hold about you is well protected. We take necessary steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Access to TangoRide is protected by your chosen password and you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of data through the internet is not completely secure. While we will take reasonable steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted between our processing faclities/third party partners; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.9 Data Retention

We retain your personal data as long as you maintain your account with TangoRide to provide service to you. We retain your personal data for 7 years to comply with any issues or legal proceeding that may arise. TangoRide will delete or anonymise such personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

Our users may request deletion of their accounts at any time. After receiving any account deletion request, we will delete personal data that is not required to be retained, and restricts access to or use of any information it is required to retain. Reason for retaining some data may include fraud prevention and to comply with any legal proceeding which may arise.

3.10 Your rights

Since May 25th 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). This section provides information as relates to EU users’ rights, and our responsibilities, under this regulation.

3.10.1 The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this policy.

3.10.2 The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information. This will enable you to check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law. If you wish to access the information we hold about you in this way, please get in touch (please contact our customer support).

3.10.3 The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we hold by contacting us (Please contact our customer support).

3.10.4 The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of certain of the information that we hold about you by contacting us (Please contact our customer support).

3.10.5 The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or ‘suppress’ further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further.

3.10.6 The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible and transferrable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes across different service providers. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions. To learn more please get in touch (please contact our customer support).

3.10.7 The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with the national data protection authority.

3.10.8 The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (please contact our customer support).

Withdrawing consent will not, however, make unlawful our use of your information while consent had been apparent.

3.10.9 The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing and profiling. You can object by changing your marketing preferences or disabling cookies

3.11 Child safety

The Website/App is intended for use only by persons who are at least 18 years of age. By using the Website or App you confirm to us that you meet this requirement.

3.12 Cookies & similar technologies

To find out more, please see our Cookie Notice.

3.13 Links to other websites and social media

Our Platforms may contain links to and from the websites / apps of our third-party partners, advertisers and social media platforms. Please note that these websites have their own privacy practices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

3.14 Changes to this privacy policy

TangoRide reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within TangoRide app or TangoRide.com and / or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed in this section (Section 3.14).

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and, in relation to substantive changes, will be notified to you by e-mail. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you acknowledge and accept our updates to this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This policy was last updated on 15 March 2019.

3.15 Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

DOWNLOAD THE APP

Launching Soon on Apple Store and Google Play Store